Zucceta
Administrator
PL: 379,083
Oozaru(x10) MSSj(x15) S.Ooz(x22) SSj2(25x)
Zeni: 2290
Tag: @admin
OOC Name: therevolution
Posts: 2,309
|
Post by Zucceta on Feb 8, 2015 20:35:33 GMT
Hey. Just bored and wondered, out of interest, what everyone considers the pinnacle of their genres entertainment wise. Not looking for in-depth reviews, though that's fine, and I will happily explain my own choices when I have time. For the sake of the top 5, rather than including multiple games in the same series, state the series.
So, starting off my research, my own top 5:
5. Hotline Miami 4. Shadow of the Colossus 3. Pokemon series (main games) 2. The Last of Us 1. The Souls games (Demon's/Dark Souls (II) and potentially Bloodborne come under this)
My list is, of course, informed by more modern games; my first console was a Game Boy Color, my second a PS2 although I also had an N64 and Megadrive. This is not to suggest older games do not have great quality, but I do not remember them as well or never had a chance to play them. I've tried going to play Ocarina of Time, but out of it's original context it does strike me as dated even in it's 3DS iteration, a game that is widely considered the best of all time.
Notable mentions include the Mario series, the Metal Gear Solid series and anything by Platinum Games.
|
|
|
Post by Zexama on Feb 8, 2015 20:49:32 GMT
5. Elder scroll series 4. Pokemon series 3. League of Legends 2. Age of titans 1. Zelda series Just my opinion
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 20:53:25 GMT
SOOOO. Here's my top 5!
Starting at...
5. Star wars battlefront series! 4. Call of duty. Modern Warfare 1+2 & World at war. 3. Halo 3/ Super Smash Bro's (they're tied. Couldn't pick between either of em.) 2. Rocket Knight Adventures 1. Budokai 3!
Honourable Mentions: Castle Crashers, Assassin's Creed series. (Will add to this.)
|
|
|
Post by Liang on Feb 8, 2015 21:03:30 GMT
Some of mine are fairly classic, so i'll briefly explain 5. Binding of Isaac Rebirth (with DLC). Easily the best roguelike i've played and it offers a great experience every time. 4. God Hand. A little gem on the PS2 with a random, wacky sense of humor that offered insane difficulty. You decided the main character's move set and it had a bunch of different things from Drunken Boxing to pimp slapping. Great beat-em-up game. 3. Guardian Heroes. A beat-em-up/RPG hybrid with a bunch of different endings and a versus mode with a gargantuan roster. 2. Shining Force I and II. Excellent strategy/RPG games, both great in their own ways. 1. Dragon Force. Oh my god, Dragon Force. This is hands down the best Strategy/RPG hybrid I have ever played, and it's basically what hooked me on both genres from when I was a kid.
|
|
Ora
Archived
PL: 75,332; Oozaru(x10): 753,320; Items: One Use Space Pod, Heavy Weights (4th of PL), 2 Senzu Beans; Scouter; Zeni: 849
Tag: @nitroji
Posts: 197
|
Post by Ora on Feb 8, 2015 22:18:00 GMT
5. Budokai Tenkaichi 3. This game provided me with hours of fun, a great roster and the mods that it can take are radical. Who doesn't like it?
4. Kingdom Hearts II. Another one I was in love with. The graphics were radical for its time, having Goofy smack a hoe..it was just perfection at its finest.
3. Devil May Cry (series). The four main games. All having a sense of difficulty, a tear jerking story and a cool at protagonist. Going from Dante's shop down to the lightest pits of Hell? Count me in, hombre.
2. Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3. TeamSp00ky and Micheal IFC Yipes. 'nuff said.
1. Double Dragon (series). Picture the eighties. Now picture it in video game form. Now take modern graphics. Now take two brothers from the eighties and give them mullets and jean jackets. Now picture every mix tape and genre of music that you love in one radical game. There ya go.
|
|
|
Post by Dilva on Feb 8, 2015 22:30:17 GMT
5: Megaman Starforce Leo. A take on the Megaman universe where Wireless Connection was focused on instead of Robotics. It's an RPG with pretty simple game play.
4: Phantom Breaker's: Battlegrounds. Magical Girl Anime stereotypes fight demons in Japan. Literally as simple as a 2D Beat 'em Up can be.
3: Danganronpa. Fifteen? Highschool Students are trapped in a high school, with the only way to escape being murdering each other without being caught in The Class Trial. A cross between a shooter and Phoenix Wright.
2: Pokemon Sapphire. My first GBA game, and the game that defined my childhood.
1: The World Ends with You. Figures my favorite is a combination of all of the above. TWEWY takes place in Japan. An RPG using ALL of the DS' controls, and it makes full use of the systems speakers.
Honorable Mentions: The Walking Dead (Telltale), Borderlands 2, Scott Pilgrim VS The World, No More Heroes, Anarchy Reigns.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2015 2:52:01 GMT
While I don't have time to describe/explain my picks I felt like adding my top five as well:
1. Vindictus 2. Phantasy Star Universe 3. Okami 4. Kingdom Hearts 2 5. Dust: An elysian tail
|
|
Kaisu Yama
Newcomer
PL: 5,122; Intense Struggle(x3): 15,366; Items: One Use Space Pod, Light Weights (3/4 of PL); Zeni: 0
Tag: @ryu
Posts: 47
|
Post by Kaisu Yama on Feb 9, 2015 2:56:51 GMT
My Top 5:
5. Naruto Ultimate Ninja Storm (Series) 4. J-Stars Victory Vs 3. Pokemon (Series) 2. Legend Of Zelda (Series) 1. (I KNOW IT DIDNT COME OUT BUT...) Dragon Ball Xenoverse
|
|